Accident Cessna 172M N9598H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368316

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N9598H
MSN: 17266256
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carson City, NV -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Truckee, CA (KTRK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT THE END OF A X-COUNTRY FLT, THE ACFT WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH TO LAND, WHEN THE STUDENT PILOT NOTED A X-WIND. HE TRIED TO CORRECT THE SITUATION; HOWEVER, ABOUT 10 FT ABOVE THE RWY, THE ACFT'S SINK RATE INCREASED. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT TOUCHED DOWN NOSE WHEEL FIRST & PORPOISED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE PLT REGAINED CONTROL.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT PILOT'S IMPROPER COMPENSATION FOR WIND CONDITIONS, AND IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: THE ADVERSE WIND CONDITION AND THE STUDENT'S LACK OF TOTAL FLYING EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA152
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA152

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 July 1991 N9598H Plane Fun Flight School 0 Minden, NV sub

Location