Accident Piper PA-32-260 N3663W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368318

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32-260
Owner/operator:M&7 Property Mgmt. Ltd
Registration: N3663W
MSN: 32-540
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:3258 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540-E4B5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bradshaw, MD -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Baltimore, MD (1W2)
Destination airport:Wildwood, MD (WWD
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AT ABOUT 700 FT MSL ON TAKEOFF CLIMB THE ENGINE LOST POWER. THE PILOT MADE A FORCED LANDING. THE ACFT STRUCK A POWER LINE DURING THE LANDING APCH. EXAMINATION OF THE ACFT REVEALED NO SIGNIFICANT AMOUNT OF FUEL BETWEEN THE FUEL SELECTOR VALVE AND ENGINE. THE FUEL SELECTOR WAS POSITIONED FOR THE LEFT MAIN TANK. THE FUEL SELECTOR TESTED SATISFACTORY FOR THAT POSITION. THE FUEL BOOST PUMP SWITCH WAS OFF. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF FUEL SYSTEM VENT OBSTRUCTION OR FUEL COMPONENT MALFUNCTION.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE POWER LOSS DUE TO FUEL STARVATION FOR UNKNOWN REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89FA064