Accident Prospector FK-1 N4XK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368319

Date:Saturday 29 July 1989
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Prospector FK-1
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4XK
MSN: 001
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:44 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chilton, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Destination airport:Oshkosh, WI (KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S POOR IN FLIGHT PLANNING IN THAT HE DIVERTED HIS ATTENTION AND CONTINUED THE FLIGHT BEYOND THE ORIGINAL PERIOD PLANNED. BEFORE TAKEOFF THE PILOT WAS AWARE OF HIS FUEL ENDURANCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89FA150
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89FA150