Accident Cessna 172M N61552,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368321

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:10:27 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Double Eagle Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N61552
MSN: 17264635
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Marana, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Tucson, AZ (KTUS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
BEFORE TAKING OFF ON A FLT FOR A BIENNIAL FLT REVIEW, THE PVT PLT PREFLIGHTED THE ACFT & THE INSTRUCTOR (CFI) TOOK HIS WORD THAT ABOUT 20 GAL OF FUEL WAS ON BOARD. THE OPERATOR RPRTD THE CFI WAS AWARE THAT THE LEFT FUEL GAGE WAS INOP. NO DIP STICK WAS USED TO MEASURE THE QUANTITY OF FUEL BEFORE TAKEOFF. AFTER ABOUT 35 MIN OF FLT, THE ENG LOST POWER AS THE STUDENT WAS MAKING A GO-AROUND FROM A SIMULATED FORCED LNDG, BUT FULL POWER RESUMED WHEN THE NOSE WAS LOWERED. ABOUT 1 TO 2 MINS LATER, THE ENG LOST POWER AGAIN, BUT WOULD NOT RESTART. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED WHEN IT HIT A SAGUARO (TREE LIKE) CACTUS DRG AN EMERGENCY LANDING. NO FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE TANKS AFTER THE ACDNT.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE STUDENT PILOT, INADEQUATE SUPERVISION BY THE FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR (CFI), AND FUEL EXHAUSTION DUE TO LACK OF FUEL. RELATED FACTORS WERE: INOPERATIVE LEFT FUEL QUANTITY GAGE, THE CFI'S DECISION TO MAKE THE FLIGHT WITH A KNOWN DEFICIENCY IN THE FUEL GAGE, AND OBSTRUCTIONS (TREE LIKE CACTUS) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA256
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA256

Location