Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N8116K,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368324

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Chris Air Inc.
Registration: N8116K
MSN: 572-B
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:4861 hours
Engine model:P&W R-1340-AN1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Portland, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Portland, AR
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE CONDUCTING AN AERIAL APPLICATION OPERATION, THE PLT SAID THAT HE EXPERIENCED A GRADUAL LOSS OF POWER. HE DUMPED HIS CHEMICAL LOAD AND ATTEMPTED TO RETURN TO HIS BASE AIRFIELD. ENROUTE, THE ENGINE QUIT COMPLETELY, AND AN EMERGENCY LDG WAS ATTEMPTED IN A SOFT FARM FIELD, THAT RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION RVEALED #1 CYLINDER HAD FAILED CAUSING THE POWER FAILURE.

Probable Cause: ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO FAILURE OF AN ENGINE CYLINDER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA170
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA170

Location