Accident Cessna 150G N2473J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368325

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:21:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150G
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2473J
MSN: 15065573
Year of manufacture:1966
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:West Jordan, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(U42)
Destination airport:(U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT & HIS SON WERE PRACTICING TAKEOFFS & LANDINGS ON RWY 16 AT DUSK. THE WINDS WERE ESTIMATED TO BE FM 160 DEG AT 5 KTS. THE PLT SAID HE TOOK OFF, & WHILE TURNING X-WIND, THE ENG STOPPED RUNNING. HE ROCKED THE WINGS IN AN ATTEMPT TO RESTORE FUEL TO THE ENG, BUT TO NO AVAIL. HE TURNED THE PLANE BACK TOWARD THE ARPT & LANDED ON TERRAIN EAST OF THE RWY. THE LANDING GEAR STRUCK AN IRRIGATION DITCH & WAS DAMAGED AS THE PLANE SKIDDED TO A HALT ON THE SOUTHEAST EDGE OF RWY 16. A POST-ACDNT EXAM REVEALED NO FUEL WAS REMAINING IN THE GASCOLATOR & LESS THAN 1 QT OF FUEL WAS IN THE TANKS. AFTER THE TANKS WERE DRAINED, THE FUEL GAGES INDCD THAT THE LEFT TANK WAS EMPTY & THAT THE RIGHT TANK WAS 1/4 FULL.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION, DUE TO HIS MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: A FALSE FUEL GAGE INDICATION, AND THE DITCH IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA180
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA180

Location