Accident Beechcraft C24R N18789,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368326

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:19:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C24R
Owner/operator:Holar, Lief
Registration: N18789
MSN: MC-501
Total airframe hrs:1200 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-360-A1B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lower Lake, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND AND THE SAFETY PILOT BOTH STATED THEY WERE MAKING AN APPROACH TO RUNWAY 30 WHEN THE SINK RATE OF THE AIRPLANE INCREASED. THEY APPLIED POWER BUT THE AIRPLANE STRUCK THE GROUND SHORT OF THE RUNWAY. BOTH PILOTS STATED IT WAS A DOWNDRAFT/WINDSHEAR.

Probable Cause: PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S FAILURE TO IDENTIFY THE SINK RATE SOON ENOUGH TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA249
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA249

Location