Accident Grumman AA-1C N39035,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368329

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman AA-1C
Owner/operator:Hfg, Inc.
Registration: N39035
MSN: AA1C0195
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Madison, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE CFI AND STUDENT PLT, WHO HAD NOT FLOWN IN THE LAST 90 DAYS, HAD COMPLETED THE BASIC AIRWORK PORTION OF THE INSTRUCTIONAL FLT AND RETURNED TO THE ARPT TO PRACTICE PATTERN WORK. ON FIRST TOUCH AND GO LANDING, THE STUDENT HAD A FIVE KNOT CROSSWIND SIXTY DEGREES TO THE LEFT. ON TOUCHDOWN THE ACFT DRIFTED TO THE LEFT. THE STUDENT ADDED FULL POWER AGGREVATING THE DRIFT. THE CFI TOOK CONTROL AND TRIED TO GET THE ACFT AIRBORNE, BUT LANDED IN UNEVEN TERRAIN TO THE LEFT OF THE RWY COLLAPSING THE NOSE GEAR. THE ACFT SLID INTO A DITCH COLLPASING THE RIGHT MAIN GEAR.

Probable Cause: THE STUDENT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT AND THE CFI'S DELAY IN TAKING REMEDIAL ACTION TO REGAIN CONTROL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE STUDENTS LACK OF TOTAL EXPERIENCE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA148
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA148

Location