Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N3923F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368331

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:Branch County Aviation
Registration: N3923F
MSN: 32R-7680419
Year of manufacture:1976
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nappanee, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(C03)
Destination airport:Farmington, MO (FAM
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING TO TAKEOFF ON A PART 135 CARGO FLIGHT, THE PILOT OBSERVED THAT THE AIRPLANE WAS NOT DEMONSTRATING A POSITIVE RATE OF CLIMB. HE ABORTED THE TAKEOFF, BUT WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE RUNWAY. IT CONTINUED ACROSS A FIELD, ROADWAY, AND DITCH, SEPARATING THE LEFT WING FROM THE AIRPLANE. POST- ACCIDENT EVALUATION REVEALED 4 OF THE 6 CYLINDERS TO HAVE INADEQUATE COMPRESSION, THE MAXIMUM GROSS WEIGHT WAS EXCEEDED, AND THE CENTER OF GRAVITY WAS AFT OF ACCEPTABLE LIMITS.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT-IN-COMMAND'S IMPROPER PREFLIGHT CALCULATION OF WEIGHT AND BALANCE AND THE AIRCRAFT'S INADEQUATE CLIMB CAPABILITY DUE TO LOW COMPRESSION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA146
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA146

Location