Accident Aeronca 7AC N60FU,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368332

Date:Thursday 27 July 1989
Time:08:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N60FU
MSN: 7AC-2432
Year of manufacture:1946
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Homestead, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Homestead, FL (6X6)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
AS THE PLT WAS RETURNING TO LAND AT HIS AIRSTRIP, THE ENG LOST POWER FROM FUEL STARVATION. SUBSEQUENTLY, DURING AN APCH FOR A FORCED LNDG, THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH A TELEPHONE LINE, THEN CRASHED TO THE GROUND. THE PLT STATED THAT BEFORE THE FLT, HE HAD REPLACED THE FUEL CAP SEAL. WHEN THE FUEL CAP WAS REMOVED AFTER THE ACDNT TO CHECK FOR FUEL, A RUSH OF AIR WAS NOTED (INDICATING THAT DRG FLT, THE FUEL TANK HAD NOT VENTED THRU THE CAP, AS REQUIRED).

Probable Cause: IMPROPER REPAIR OF THE FUEL CAP (SEAL) BY THE PILOT, WHICH RESULTED IN A BLOCKED FUEL SYSTEM (CAP) VENT AND SUBSEQUENT FUEL STARVATION, AND HIS FAILURE TO SEE-AND-AVOID THE TELEPHONE LINE. THE TELEPHONE (TRANSMISSION) LINE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA208
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA208

Location