Accident Cessna 172M N12662,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368334

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:23:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N12662
MSN: 17262157
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:1769 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wixom, MI -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pontiac, MI (KPTK)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT ATTEMPTED TO GO AROUND DURING A NIGHT VISUAL APPROACH AND EXPERIENCED TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. AS HE WAS MAKING A FORCED LANDING IN A CULTIVATED FIELD NEAR THE END OF THE RUNWAY, THE AIRCRAFT STRUCK A TREE, THEN LANDED HARD. NO CONTAMINATION WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL SYSTEM. THE ENGINE RAN NORMALLY IN A POST-ACCIDENT TEST. CONDITIONS WERE FAVORABLE FOR CARBURETOR ICING. THE PILOT DID NOT GET A WEATHER BRIEFING.

Probable Cause: CARBURETOR ICE DUE TO THE PILOT'S IMPROPER USE OF CARBURETOR HEAT. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: WEATHER CONDITIONS CONDUCIVE TO CARBURETOR ICE, DARK NIGHT, AND TREE(S) IN THE EMERGENCY LANDING AREA.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA149
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA149

Location