Accident Cessna 172K N7444G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368335

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:22:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Brunswick Flight Service
Registration: N7444G
MSN: 17259144
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wilmington, NC -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wilmington, NC (55W
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS CONDUCTING NIGHT LANDINGS AT A PRIVATE AIRSTRIP. THE RUNWAY ONLY HAS ONE SET OF EDGE LIGHTS, LOCATED ON THE EAST SIDE. THE PILOT TURNED BASE TO FINAL AND LINED UP ON CENTER WITH THE LIGHTS. THE PILOT REALIZED THE MISALIGNMENT AFTER CORSSING THE RUNWAY THRESHOLD AND ATTEMPTED TO CORRECT BY BANKING. THE AIRPLANE STRUCK A VEHICLE PARKED BETWEEN THE RUNWAY EDGE LIGHTS.

Probable Cause: THE INADEQUATE PREFLIGHT PREPARATION/PLANNING BY THE PILOT REGARDING THE UNIQUE LIGHT FEATURES ON RUNWAY 18 (LIGHTS MOUNTED ALONG THE EAST SIDE ONLY). IN ADDITION THE PILOT FAILED TO ALIGN THE AIRPLANE WITH THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A VEHICLE THAT WAS PARKED BETWEEN THE LIGHTS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA185
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA185

Location