Accident Cessna A188B N21612,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368338

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:08:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:South Alabama Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N21612
MSN: 18800906
Total airframe hrs:3000 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atmore, AL -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Mccullough, AL (SAA
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT HAD JUST COMPLETED AN AERIAL APPLICATION AND WAS IN THE PROCESS OF SPRAYING THE EDGES OF THE FIELD. HE MADE A TURN INTO THE SUN, WAS MOMENTARILY BLINDED AND DID NOT SEE THE POWERLINES UNTIL IT WAS TOO LATE TO TAKE CORRECTIVE ACTION.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN VISUAL LOOKOUT FOR OBSTACLES. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE LOW (DAWN) POSITION OF THE SUN WHICH INTERFERED WITH THE PILOT'S VISION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89DKJ08
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89DKJ08

Location