Serious incident Beechcraft 65-90 N195DP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368339

Date:Wednesday 26 July 1989
Time:02:30 LT
Type:Beechcraft 65-90
Owner/operator:Central Flying Service
Registration: N195DP
MSN: LJ-89
Engine model:P&W PT6A-6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Springdale, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (KSTL)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INCIDENT AIRCRAFT LANDED WITH THE GEAR IN THE RETRACTED POSITION. THE AIRCRAFT WAS RAISED DURING THE RECOVERY PROCESS AND THE GEAR SELECTOR WAS PLACED IN THE EXTEND POSITION. THE GEAR EXTENDED NORMALLY. THIS PROCESS WAS REPEATED SEVERAL TIMES WITH THE SAME RESULTS. UPON ARRIVAL AT THE SCENE, THE GEAR UNSAFE LIGHTS WERE ILLUMINATED. WITNESSES ABOARD THE AIRCRAFT STATED THAT THEY OBSERVED THE AMBER (GEAR UP) LIGHTS JUST PRIOR TO IMPACTING THE RUNWAY. THE LANDING GEAR WARNING HORN WAS TESTED AND FOUND TO BE INOPERATIVE. THE WARNING HORN WAS NOT THE WARNING HORN SPECIFIED IN THE BEECH PARTS MANUAL.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO EXTEND THE LANDING GEAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89IA168
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89IA168

Location