Accident Boeing A75N1 N68491,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368343

Date:Tuesday 25 July 1989
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing A75N1
Owner/operator:Hartley Folstat
Registration: N68491
MSN: 75-6618
Total airframe hrs:4000 hours
Engine model:P&W R-985
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chino, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chino, CA (KCNO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT OF A STEARMAN A75 MADE A HARD LANDING, ON RUNWAY 26, LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AND THE AIRCRAFT FLIPPED OVER. THE RUNWAY WAS 3856 FEET LONG AND 150 FEET WIDE. THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEGREES AT 5 TO 7 KNOTS. THE PILOT REPORTED NO MECHANICAL PROBLEMS WITH THE AIRCRAFT PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT AND NONE WERE FOUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT LOSING DIRECTIONAL CONTROL AFTER A HARD LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN A NOSE OVER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89DUG06
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89DUG06

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 June 1997 N450MF Private 0 Lemoore, CA sub

Location