Accident Beechcraft E35 N3317C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368345

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:18:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft E35
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3317C
MSN: D3983
Total airframe hrs:6081 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL E-225-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFCA)
Destination airport:Deer Park, WA (KDKY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT STATED THAT AFTER TAKEOFF FROM THE KALISPELL AIRPORT, THE ENGINE LOST POWER. HE EXECUTED EMERGENCY PROCEDURES, BUT COULD NOT RESTORE POWER. A FORCED LANDING WAS MADE IN AN OPEN FIELD AND THE AIRPLANE WAS DAMAGED. A POST-CRASH EXAM OF THE FUEL SYSTEM REVEALED DIRT AND SAND CONTAMINANTES IN THE FUEL TANKS AND THAT THE FUEL FILTER SCREENS WERE OBSTRUCTED WITH FOREIGN MATTER.

Probable Cause: CONTAMINATED FUEL SYSTEM THAT STARVED THE ENGINE OF FUEL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA178
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89FA178

Location