Accident Hughes 269C N58344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368348

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Io Aviation
Registration: N58344
MSN: 1090836
Engine model:LYCOMING HIO-360-D1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalapana, HI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Hilo, HI (ITO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT EXECUTED AN AUTOROTATION INTO HIGH VEGETATION AND TREES FOLLOWING AN ENGINE FAILURE. POST ACCIDENT EXAM OF THE ENGINE REVEALED THE NO. 2 CYLINDER EXHAUST VALVE FAILED. EXAMINATION OF THE ENGINE LOGBOOK REVEALED LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN 388A HAD NOT BEEN ACCOMPLISHED.

Probable Cause: THE LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO THE FAILURE OF THE ENGINE EXHAUST VALVE IN THE NO. 2 CYLINDER AND THE DISREGARD OF THE LYCOMING SERVICE BULLETIN BY COMPANY MAINTENANCE PERSONNEL. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE HIGH VEGETATION AND TREES LOCATED AT THE FORCED LANDING SITE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA246
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA246

Location