Accident Cessna 170B N8388A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368349

Date:Monday 24 July 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 170B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8388A
MSN: 25240
Year of manufacture:1953
Total airframe hrs:1266 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-360-A1A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bricktown, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Lakewood, NJ
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE AT CRUISE ALTITUDE THE PILOT EXPERIENCED A PARTIAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER THEN A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER. THE PILOT INITIATED AN EMERGENCY DESCENT FOR A FORCED LANDING IN AN OPEN FIELD. WHILE APPROACHING THE FIELD THE AIRPLANE HIT A MOUND OF DIRT. THE AIRPLANE TOUCHED DOWN ACROSS A ROAD, HIT A CURB AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR FAILED. FAA PERSONNEL TEST RAN THE ENGINE AND FOUND NO DISCREPANCIES.

Probable Cause: UNDETERMINED. THE TERRAIN WAS A RELATED FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA175