Accident Cessna T210 N69DM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368350

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T210
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69DM
MSN: T2100353
Total airframe hrs:3160 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-520-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hannibal, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chillicothe, MO (KCHI)
Destination airport:Bedford, IN (KBFR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ON A VFR CROSS COUNTRY FLIGHT, THE PILOT SAID HE ENCOUNTERED ADVERSE WEATHER AND RETURNED TO HANNIBAL, MISSOURI, TO LAND. ON DOWNWIND LEG, THE ENGINE QUIT, AND AN EMERGENCY LANDING WAS ATTEMPTED. THE ACFT COLLIDED WITH TREES ADJACENT TO THE AIRPORT AND WAS SUBSTANTIALLY DAMAGED. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED THE FUEL LINES AND SUMPS TO BE EMPTY OF FUEL. NO MEASURABLE FUEL WAS FOUND IN THE FUEL TANKS AFTER THE CRASH; HOWEVER, EXTENSIVE DAMAGE TO BOTH WINGS PRECLUDED ANY DETERMINATION OF QUANTITY OF FUEL REMAINING ON BOARD. REFUELING HAD BEEN ACCOMPLISHED AT THE PILOT'S LAST STOP, ABOUT 120 MILES AWAY. CAUSE OF THE FUEL STARVATION COULD NOT BE DETERMINED.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS WHICH RESULTED IN A FORCED LANDING AND SUBSEQUENT COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA166
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA166

Location