Accident Champion 7GCBC N6366N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368351

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:18:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Gerald Blackledge
Registration: N6366N
MSN: 15
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:1865 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Alexander Creek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT AS HE FLARED TO LAND, THE FLOATPLANE ENCOUNTERED TURBULENCE & TOUCHED DOWN ON THE THE RIGHT FLOAT. THE ACFT THEN WENT FORWARD & THE RIGHT FLOAT TIP WENT INTO THE WATER. THIS CAUSED THE STRUTS ON THE RIGHT FLOAT TO BEND. THE PROP THEN CUT INTO THE RIGHT FLOAT & PIECES OF METAL PIERCED THE LEFT FLOAT. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE FLOATS SANK & ALLOWED THE ENG TO BECOME SUBMERGED IN THE WATER.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. TURBULENCE WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA127
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA127

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1983 N733MW Wahl's Photo Service, Inc. 0 Canandaigua, NY sub