Accident Beechcraft BE58 N7454N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368352

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:18:01 LT
Type:Beechcraft BE58
Owner/operator:Griffin, Gene L.
Registration: N7454N
MSN: TC-1123
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Sedona, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KSEZ)
Destination airport:Las Vegas, NV (KLAS)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT REPORTED THAT HE WAS ATTEMPTING TO TAKE OFF FROM AN AIRPORT WITH A DENSITY ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 8,600'. HE LEANED THE ENGINES DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL, AND BELIEVES HE LEANED THE LEFT ENGINE EXCESSIVELY. THE LEFT ENGINE EXPERIENCED A LOSS OF POWER DURING THE TAKEOFF ROLL AND THE PILOT ELECTED TO ABORT THE TAKEOFF. HE WAS UNABLE TO STOP THE AIRPLANE ON THE REMAINING RUNWAY AND RAN OFF THE END INTO ROUGH TERRAIN.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY LEANING THE FUEL MIXTURE OF THE LEFT ENGINE AND THE DELAY IN ABORTING THE TAKEOFF. A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR WAS THE HIGH DENSITY ALTITUDE CONDITIONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA244
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA244

Location