Accident Globe GC-1B N332HM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368355

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic GC1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Globe GC-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N332HM
MSN: 1213
Total airframe hrs:1311 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Metropolis, IL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Metropolis, IL (M30)
Destination airport:Belleville, IL (NONE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE ATTEMPTING A TAKEOFF ON A SOUTHBOUND RUNWAY, WITH A 5 TO 10 KNOT LEFT CROSSWIND, THE PILOT ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO LIFT OFF PREMATURELY. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE LIFT-OFF WAS ABRUPT, AND ESTIMATED THAT THE AIRCRAFT NEVER CLIMBED ABOVE 6 TO 8 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND. BOTH WITNESS AND PILOT REPORTED THAT THE AIRCRAFT WAS DRIFTING TO THE RIGHT, AND AS SOON AS THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED, THE AIRCRAFT SETTLED TO THE GROUND ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF THE RUNWAY. THE AIRCRAFT COLLIDED WITH TWO RUNWAY LIGHTS AS IT STRUCK THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: PILOT'S FAILURE TO ADHERE TO PROCEDURES AND ENSURE THE AIRCRAFT HAD SUFFICIENT AIRSPEED BEFORE ATTEMPTING ROTATION AND CLIMBOUT. AIRSPEED WAS INADEQUATE TO MAINTAIN FLIGHT, AND JUST AFTER THE LANDING GEAR WAS RETRACTED THE AIRCRAFT SETTLEDTO THE GROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA142
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA142

Location