Accident Piper PA-18A N8061C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368358

Date:Sunday 23 July 1989
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18A
Owner/operator:Paramount Air Service
Registration: N8061C
MSN: 183409
Year of manufacture:1954
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Atlantic City, NJ -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Rio Grande, NJ (KWWD)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT WAS ATTEMPTING TO PICK UP A BANNER LOCATED ADJACENT TO GARDEN STATE PARKWAY. THE BANNER WAS SUCCESSFULLY PICKED UP, BUT THE PILOT STATED THAT IT FELT HEAVY EVEN WITH FULL POWER BEING APPLIED. HE APPLIED RIGHT RUDDER PRESSURE TO CORRECT A WING LOW ATTITUDE & FORWARD PRESSURE TO LOWER THE AIRCRAFT NOSE. THE AIRCRAFT DID NOT ACCELERATE. AS THE PILOT REACHED FOR THE BANNER RELEASE, THE LEFT WING CLIPPED A 20 FT PINE TREE & THE AIRCRAFT CARTWHEELED COUNTERCLOCKWISE, IMPACTING THE GROUND IN A NOSE DOWN ATTITUDE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE FLYING SPEED, AND HIS DELAY TO JETTISON THE BANNER. A FACTOR RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WAS: THE LOCATION OF THE TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89LA172
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC89LA172