Accident Cessna 320 N314D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368360

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320
Owner/operator:Mosby, John
Registration: N314D
MSN: 320C0067
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5481 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL TSIO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St. Clair, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Cuba, MO (KUBX)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
DURING THE LANDING ROLL, THE PILOT SAID THE LANDING GEAR COLLAPSED IN SEQUENTIAL ORDER OF RIGHT MAIN, NOSE WHEEL AND THE LEFT MAIN GEAR. POST ACCIDENT INVESTIGATION REVEALED NO MALFUNCTION OF ELECTRICAL OR MECHANICAL PORTION OF THE LANDING GEAR SYSTEM.

Probable Cause: THE LANDING GEAR RETRACTION/EXTENTION SYSTEM FAILED FOR UNDETERMINED REASON.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA167

Location