Accident Cessna 172P N52896,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368361

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:18:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172P
Owner/operator:Schmidt Aviation
Registration: N52896
MSN: 17274631
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-D2J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cincinnati, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PILOT REPORTED THAT HE HAD PRACTICED TOUCH & GO LANDINGS FOR ABOUT 50 MINUTES. HIS FINAL APPROACH WAS FOR A PRACTICE SOFT FIELD LANDING, WITH FULL FLAPS EXTENDED, TO RUNWAY 24. WHEN HE FLARED TO LAND THE AIRPLANE BALLOONED, AND HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND AND RETRACTED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGREES. THE AIRPLANE WOULD NOT CLIMB AND DRIFTED TO THE LEFT INTO TREES. THE FLAP SELECTOR WAS FOUND IN THE RETRACTED POSITION, AND THE CARBURETOR HEAT CONTROL WAS IN THE 'ON' POSITION.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S IMPROPER GO-AROUND PROCEDURE OF FULLY RETRACTING THE FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN THE AIRPLANE MUSHING INTO TREES. CONTRIBUTING FACTOR(S) WAS: A MISJUDGEMENT OF FLARE HEIGHT ABOVE THE RUNWAY AND FAILURE TO REMOVE THE CARBURETOR HEAT WHICH MAY HAVE PREVENTED THE AVAILABILITY OF FULL POWER.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89LA183
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL89LA183

Location