Accident Piper PA-32R-300 N69WP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368362

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:15:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-300
Owner/operator:John Edward Moenmich
Registration: N69WP
MSN: 32R7780420
Total airframe hrs:2300 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING IO-540-K1G5D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blacksburg, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Columbus, OH (KOSU)
Destination airport:(KBCB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT NOTED THAT DURING ARRIVAL, THE WIND SOCK WAS LIMP. HE TRIED TO CONTACT UNICOM, BUT THERE WAS NO ANSWER, SO HE ELECTED TO LAND ON RWY 30. HE STATED THAT DURING THE LANDING, THE PLANE TOUCHED DOWN & 'FLIPPED OVER ON ROLLOUT.' AN INV REVEALED EVIDENCE THAT THE ACFT HAD IMPACTED ON THE RWY, THEN SKIDDED OFF THE LEFT SIDE AT AN ANGLE. PIECES OF THE LEFT WING WERE REMAINING ON THE RWY. THE PLANE CAME TO REST INVERTED (71 FT LEFT OF THE RWY) AFTER SKIDDING SVRL HUNDREDFT. ITS LEFT WING HAD SEPD NEAR THE WING ROOT & THE RGT WING WAS EXTENSIVELY DMGD. ONE WITNESS STATED THAT THE PLANE 'SEEMED TO TOUCH THE GROUND NOSE FIRST AND FALL APART.' ANOTHER WITNESS STATED THAT 'BEFORE HITTING THE RUNWAY, IT LOOKED AS THOUGH THE PLANE TILTED SLIGHTLY TO THE RIGHT AND THE NOSE BEGAN TO RISE. WHEN THE PLANE HIT THE RUNWAY, IT TILTED TO THE RIGHT BREAKING THE WING OFF.' THE PLT BELIEVED HE HAD ENCTRD UNFAVORABLE WIND; AFTER THE ACDNT, HE ESTD THE WIND WAS FM 060 DEG A 5 KTS. APRX 23 MI SOUTH AT ROANOKE, THE WIND WAS CALM.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE AIRCRAFT DURING THE LANDING FLARE/TOUCHDOWN. FACTORS RELATED TO THE ACCIDENT WERE: ADVERSE WIND CONDITIONS AND THE PILOT'S INADEQUATE COMPENSATION FOR THE WIND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO89LA061
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO89LA061

Location