Accident Cessna R172K N736DA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368363

Date:Saturday 22 July 1989
Time:13:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N736DA
MSN: R1722434
Total airframe hrs:1938 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wisconsin Dells, WI -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Waverly, IA (C25)
Destination airport:Fond Du Lac, WI (KFLD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
WHILE EN ROUTE, THE PLT HEARD A 'MUFFLED POP' FROM THE ENG. APRX 30 SEC LATER, HE NOTICED SMOKE ENTERING THE COCKPIT & SOME POWER LOSS. OIL PRESSURE WAS OBSERVED GOING TO ZERO. THE PLT SHUT OFF THE FUEL & MADE AN EMERG LANDING. DRG THE LANDING, THE LEFT WING STRUCK A TREE & THE ACFT WAS DAMAGED. A POST-ACDNT INSPN REVEALED THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS LOOSE & HANGING FROM ITS CHAIN. A TEARDOWN INSPN OF THE ENG REVEALED NO EVIDENCE OF MECHANICAL DEFECTS WHICH WOULD HAVE ACCOUNTED FOR THE OIL LOSS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO INSURE THE OIL FILLER CAP WAS PROPERLY SECURED WHEN HE SERVICED THE AIRCRAFT BEFORE TAKEOFF, AND SUBSEQUENT LOSS OF OIL AND OIL EXHAUSTION. THE TREE WAS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA141
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA141

Location