Accident Cessna 172N N47ER,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368372

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:12:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N47ER
MSN: 17269585
Total airframe hrs:3800 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-H2AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Leesburg, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Orlando, FL (KORL)
Destination airport:(KLEE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT WHILE HE WAS ON A SHORT FINAL APCH WITH 20 DEG OF FLAPS EXTENDED, HIS RATE OF DSCNT INCREASED. HE THEN RAISED THE FLAPS TO 10 DEGS & ATTEMPTED A GO-AROUND; HOWEVER, THE ACFT STALLED & CRASHED IN A RIGHT WING LOW ATTITUDE. THE PLT ALSO RPRTD THAT THE ACFT ENCTRD 'STRONG GUSTS ON LANDING AND (THE) AIRCRAFT BECAME UNCONTROLLABLE.' APRX 30 MI SOUTHEAST AT ORLANDO, FL, THE 1148 EDT WIND WAS FROM 200 DEG AT 10 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED, WHICH RESULTED IN AN INADVERTENT STALL AS HE INITIATED A GO-AROUND.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA201
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA201