Accident Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat N6632Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368377

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:05:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic G164 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman G-164B Ag-Cat
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6632Q
MSN: 1598
Engine model:P&W R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Hermiston, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT TAXIED THROUGH WHAT HE THOUGHT WAS ONLY A PUDDLE OF WATER. IT TURNED OUT TO BE A DEEP HOLE FILLED WITH WATER THAT HAD WASHED OUT DUE TO A BROKEN UNDERGROUND WATER PIPE. PRIVATE STRIP.

Probable Cause: THE AIRPORT OWNERS FAILURE TO MARK A HIDDEN HAZARD.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA138

Location