Accident Starfire JRF N560A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36838

Date:Sunday 2 May 1982
Time:18:45
Type:Starfire JRF
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N560A
MSN: 22
Total airframe hrs:1290 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Adel, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Adel, IA (K25)
Destination airport:Adel, IA (K25)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE OWNER/PILOT OF THE HOME BUILT AIRCRAFT WAS PRACTICING TOUCH-AND-GO LANDINGS. WHILE CLIMBING AFTER THE SECOND TOUCH-AND-GO, THE LEFT WING SEPARATED AND THE AIRCRAFT CRASHED ABOUT 3/4 MILE SOUTH OF THE AIRPORT. A WITNESS REPORTED THAT ON ONE OF THE LANDINGS, THE PLANE HIT RATHER HARD; REPORTEDLY, HE COULD TELL THAT IT HIT HARD BY THE NOISE IT MADE. AN EXAMINATION OF THE LEFT WING REVEALED THAT THE WOODEN MAIN SPAR HAD BROKEN NEAR THE END OF THE FUSELAGE CARRY THROUGH. THERE WAS NO EVIDENCE OF DETERIORATION OF THE WOOD IN THE VICINITY OF THE BREAK. THE MAIN GEAR ON THIS AIRCRAFT DID NOT INCORPORATE A SHOCK STRUT. THE MAIN LANDING GEAR WAS ATTACHED TO THE WING SPAR AND THE TIRES ABSORBED SHOCK DURING LANDINGS AND GROUND OPERATIONS. CAUSE:

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20020917X03871