Accident Mirsepasy 3Q2 N38AM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368384

Date:Monday 17 July 1989
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Mirsepasy 3Q2
Owner/operator:A. Emil Mirsepasy
Registration: N38AM
MSN: 001
Engine model:Revmaster 2100DQ
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arlington, WA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN RUNNING ROUGH DURING A LOCAL FLIGHT. THE PILOT RETURNED TO THE AIRPORT WHERE DURING THE LANDING ROLL ON A CLOSED RUNWAY, THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE AIRPLANE SLID DOWN THE RUNWAY COMING TO REST INVERTED. THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE REASON FOR THE LOSS OF POWER WAS THE FUEL LINE WAS BLOCKED.

Probable Cause: FUEL STARVATION DUE TO A BLOCKED FUEL LINE WHICH RESULTED IN THE PILOT HAVING TO LAND ON UNSUITABLE TERRAIN.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA134

Location