Accident Cessna 182C N8696T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 36839

Date:Sunday 24 February 1991
Time:11:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182C
Owner/operator:Billy Pike
Registration: N8696T
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bonnyman, KY -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Evansville, IN
Destination airport:Hazard, KY (K20)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PILOT MADE A LOW PASS TO ANNOUNCE HIS ARRIVAL IN THE AREA TO A GROUND PERSON, WHO WOULD THEN MEET THE PILOT AT A NEARBY AIRPORT. DURING THE PASS, THE AIRPLANE STRUCK AN UNMARKED STATIC WIRE AND DESCENDED TO THE GROUND. THE WIRES WERE SUSPENDED BETWEEN TWO HILLS. THE STATIC WIRE WAS ESTIMATED TO BE ABOUT 200 TO 250 FEET ABOVE THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE OBSTACLE CLEARANCE. CONTRIBUTING WAS INADEQUATE ALTITUDE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: BFO91LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB BFO91LA025

Location