Accident Aeronca 7AC N1636E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368390

Date:Saturday 15 July 1989
Time:19:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC
Owner/operator:Roger Nelson
Registration: N1636E
MSN: 7AC5201
Engine model:CONTINENTAL C-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:American Falls, ID -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Jerome, ID
Destination airport:American Falls, ID
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT RPRTD THAT DURING FLT THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY,THE ACFT NOSED OVER DURING AN EMERGENCY LANDING IN A SOFT FIELD. RPRTDLY, AN ACCESSORY GEAR THAT DROVE A MAGNETO HAD BECOME STRIPPED AND BROKEN, CAUSING THE MAGNETO TO GET OUT OF TIME WITH THE CAM.

Probable Cause: AN ENGINE FAILURE DUE TO STRIPPED AND BROKEN TEETH ON A MAGNETO DRIVE GEAR IN THE ACCESSORY GEAR BOX. A SOFT FIELD CAUSED THE NOSE OVER DURING THE FORCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA133

Location