Accident Piper PA-28-160 N5745W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368402

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:20:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-160
Owner/operator:Whittlesey, Harold
Registration: N5745W
MSN: 281451
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naknek, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRPLANE TO STALL.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89LA120
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89LA120