Accident Cessna 172 N3905L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368404

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:19:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N3905L
MSN: 17254074
Year of manufacture:1965
Total airframe hrs:5749 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forest, MS -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(2M4)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT STATED HE WAS MAKING A TOUCH-&-GO LNDG, WHEN THE ACFT HIT A ROUGH PLACE ON THE RWY & WAS 'CATAPULTED' BACK INTO THE AIR. HE STATED THAT AT THAT TIME, THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED A 'STRONG GUSTING X-WIND' THAT CAUSED HIM TO LOSE DIRECTIONAL CONTROL. HE APPLIED FULL THROTTLE, BUT BELIEVED THE ENG WAS NOT DEVELOPING FULL POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, THE ACFT HIT A TREE & CRASHED. AN EXAM OF THE CARBURETOR REVEALED A SUBSTANTIAL AMOUNT OF WATER. APRX 37 MI EAST AT JACKSON, MS, THE WIND WAS FROM 240 DEG AT 7 KTS.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO MAINTAIN RUNWAY ALIGNMENT AND PARTIAL LOSS OF POWER FROM WATER IN THE FUEL. CONTRIBUTING FACTORS WERE: UNEVEN RUNWAY, PILOT'S IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING, A GUSTY CROSSWIND CONDITION, AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA199
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA199

Location