Accident Cessna 421 N699PC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368409

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:12:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C421 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 421
Owner/operator:Red Wing Products, Inc.
Registration: N699PC
MSN: 421-150
Total airframe hrs:4322 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL GTSIO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Okmulgee, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Sand Springs, OK (0F8
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NOSE GEAR EXTENSION ASSEMBLY AND THE PILOT'S IMPROPER PRECAUTIONARY LANDING PROCEDURES THAT INCLUDED SECURING THE ENGINES PRIOR TO A POINT WHERE A SAFE LANDING WAS ASSURED.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA135
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA135