Accident Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M74A N10002,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368410

Date:Thursday 13 July 1989
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Texas Helicopter OH-13H/M74A
Owner/operator:Swing Wing, Inc.
Registration: N10002
MSN: 79-030
Total airframe hrs:679 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING VO-435-A1F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Richmond, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER WAS EXPERIENCED DURING THE AG FLIGHT SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF AT AN ALTITUDE OF APPROXIMATELY 75 TO 100 FT AGL. THE TAIL BOOM OF THE HELICOPTER CONTACTED THE GROUND DURING THE AUTOROTATION IN A CORN FIELD WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE TO THE HELICOPTER. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED FUEL EXHAUSTION. THE PILOT REPORTED HE VISUALLY CHECKED THE FUEL QUANTITY AGAINST THE FUEL GAUGES AT THE BEGINNING OF THE FLYING DAY. HE STATED THAT JUST PRIOR TO THE ACCIDENT TAKEOFF, THE FUEL GAUGES INDICATED 10 TO 14 GALLONS OF FUEL REMAINED. THE HELICOPTER OWNER STATED THAT AT LOW FUEL LEVELS THE GAUGES WERE KNOWN TO BE UNRELIABLE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT'S MISJUDGEMENT OF THE FUEL SUPPLY WHICH RESULTED IN FUEL EXHAUSTION.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89DEX05
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89DEX05

Location