Accident Cessna 150 N4054J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368411

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4054J
MSN: 15065354
Total airframe hrs:4584 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Iola, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Iola, WI (68C)
Destination airport:Iola, WI (68C)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: THE IMPROPER PREFLIGHT PLANNING BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND RESULTING IN THE AIRPLANE FUEL QUANTITY BEING NEAR THE UNUSABLE QUANTITY WHICH RESULTED IN TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER DUE TO FUEL STARVATION WHILE MANEUVERING. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE PILOTS MISJUDGED APPROACH DURING A FORCED LANDING RESULTING IN COLLISION WITH TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA133