Accident Cessna 150 N5814G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368414

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N5814G
MSN: 15071314
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:2728 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Deland, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ON THE STUDENT PLT'S FIRST TOUCH-&-GO LANDING ON THIS FLT, THE ACFT BOUNCED AFTER TOUCHDOWN. THE STUDENT ADDED POWER, BUT THE ACFT SETTLED, TOUCHED DOWN ON THE NOSE GEAR & THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER FLARE BY THE PILOT AND HIS IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA197
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA197

Location