Accident Scorpion II N5577G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368416

Date:Wednesday 12 July 1989
Time:05:10 LT
Type:Scorpion II
Owner/operator:Zeman, Steven
Registration: N5577G
MSN: TB-02
Total airframe hrs:12 hours
Engine model:JOHNSON RW-133
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Anchorage, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
ACCORDING TO LOCAL POLICE OFFICIALS, THE HELICOPTER WAS BEING TAKEN ON AN UNAUTHORIZED FLIGHT WHEN IT COLLIDED WITH A NEARBY AIRPORT BUILDING. THE PERSON AT THE FLIGHT CONTROLS WAS NOT DETERMINED, BUT POLICE OFFICIALS IDENTIFIED A PERSON THAT THEY BELIEVED HAD ATTEMPTED TO TAKE THE HELICOPTER. THIS PERSON HAD NO FAA FLIGHT CERTIFICATE & WAS PRESUMED TO HAVE HAD NO PREVIOUS FLIGHT EXPERIENCE AS A PILOT.

Probable Cause: UNQUALIFIED PERSON AT THE FLIGHT CONTROLS, WHO WAS UNABLE TO MAINTAIN CONTROL OF THE HELICOPTER. THE NEARBY BUILDING (AIRPORT FACILITY) WAS A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC89DAG01
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC89DAG01

Location