Accident Cessna 152 N69224,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368418

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:21:14 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N69224
MSN: 15282569
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:2817 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Miami Lakes, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Opa Locka, FL (KOPF)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE INSTURCTOR PILOT STATED THAT HE ALLOWED THE FORIEGN RATED PRIVATE PILOT TO CONDUCT THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION. AFTER 2 HOURS OF FLIGHT THE ENGINE FAILED AND THE INSTRUCTOR EXECUTED A FORCED LANGING TO A COW PASTURE WHERE THE ACFT NOSED OVER. POST ACCIDENT EXAMINATION REVEALED 8 OUNCES OF FUEL LEFT IN THE FUEL TANKS.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE PILOT TO VISUALLY INSPECT THE AIRPLANE FUEL TANKS DURING THE PREFLIGHT INSPECTION TO ASSURE ADEQUATE FUEL TO CONDUCT THE FLIGHT WAS AVAILABLE.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89FA192