Accident Cessna 150L N17250,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368419

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:19:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Pegasus Flight Center, Inc.
Registration: N17250
MSN: 15073686
Total airframe hrs:3007 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fort Worth, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(KFTW)
Destination airport:(KFTW)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
IMMEDIATELY AFTER LIFTOFF THE NEWLY-CERTIFICATED PILOT BECAME AWARE THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULL DOWN. HE WAS UNABLE TO RAISE THEM AND THE AIRCRAFT STALLED WHILE IN A CLOSED TRAFFIC PATTERN. AN AGS-15 NON-SLOBLO FUSE WAS FOUND TO BE BLOWN. THE FLAP DOWN LIMIT SWITCH WAS OUT OF ADJUSTMENT RESULTING IN THE JACKSCREW TRAVELING TO THE MECHANICAL LIMIT & EVENTUALLY CAUSING AN ELECTRICAL OVERLOAD. THE FUSE WAS REPLACED TWICE WITHIN THE PREVIOUS 45 DAYS. FOUR OTHER AIRCRAFT OF THE OPERATOR'S FLEET ALSO HAD INCORRECT FUSES INSTALLED. THE PILOT HAD LOWERED THE FLAPS FOR HIS WALK-AROUND. THE OPERATOR (SCHOOL) HAD DEVELOPED THEIR OWN CHECKLIST DIFFERENT FROM THAT CONTAINED IN THE APPROVED OWNER'S MANUAL. THIS CHECKLIST CALLED FOR LOWERING OF FLAPS DURING PRE-START INSPECTION AND RAISING OF FLAPS DURING AFTER-START. THE CHECKLIST DID NOT CONTAIN A SPECIFIC ENTRY TO CHECK THAT THE FLAPS WERE UP PRIOR TO TAKEOFF.

Probable Cause: A LOSS OF CONTROL OF THE AIRPLANE DUE TO THE PILOT'S INABILITY TO RAISE THE FLAPS WHICH RESULTED IN A STALL. THE FLAP FAILURE AND SUBSEQUENT FULL FLAP TAKEOFF WERE THE RESULT OF THE OPERATOR'S IMPROPER MAINTENANCE OF THE AIRPLANE AND THE OPERATOR'S USE OF A CUSTOM CHECKLIST THAT DEVIATED SIGNIFICANTLY FROM THE MANUFACTURER'S APPROVED CHECKLIST. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WERE THE PILOT'S FAILURE TO ENSURE THAT THE FLAPS WERE FULLY RETRACTED PRIOR TO TAKEOFF, AND THE OPERATOR'S INADEQUATE INITIAL TRAINING OF THE PILOT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89FA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89FA134

Location