Accident Piper PA-25 N6663Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368421

Date:Tuesday 11 July 1989
Time:15:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6663Z
MSN: 25-2263
Engine model:LYCOMING O-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wh Sulphur Spgs, MT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Wh Sulphur Spgs, MT
Destination airport:(7S6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PLT WAS ON AN AERIAL APPLICATION FLT, SPRAYING WEEDS NEXT TO HILLY TERRAIN. HE RPRTD THAT AS HE WAS IN A RIGHT TURN (LAST SPRAY RUN), THE ACFT ENCOUNTERED AN UNEXPECTED TAILWIND & EXTREME TURBULENCE. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT SETTLED & COLLIDED WITH THE GROUND.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT FAILED TO MAINTAIN ADEQUATE AIRSPEED DURING AN AERIAL APPLICATION MANEUVER AND INADVERTENTLY ALLOWED THE AIRCRAFT TO MUSH INTO THE GROUND. UNFAVORABLE WIND AND TURBULENCE WERE CONSIDERED TO BE CONTRIBUTING FACTORS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89LA167
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN89LA167

Location