Accident Cessna 172M N4427Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368428

Date:Monday 10 July 1989
Time:10:17 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4427Q
MSN: 17261706
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Perry, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Quincy, FL (2J9)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT WAS CRUISING AT 3000 FT WHEN THE ENG LOST POWER. SUBSEQUENTLY, IT STRUCK TREES DURING A FORCED LANDING, WHICH RESULTED IN SUBSTANTIAL DAMAGE. AN EXAM OF THE ENG REVEALED THE #3 EXHUST VALVE HAD FAILED. THE ENG HAD BEEN OPERATED 1545 HRS SINCE IT WAS LAST OVERHAULED IN 1977.

Probable Cause: FAILURE OF THE NUMBER THREE EXHAUST VALVE WHICH NECESSITATED A FORCED LANDING. THE TREES WERE CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTING FACTOR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA190
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA190

Location