Accident Piper PA-38-112 N2545A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368429

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112
Owner/operator:Greenwood Flight Center
Registration: N2545A
MSN: 38-7A0746
Total airframe hrs:2530 hours
Engine model:LYCOMING O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indianapolis, IN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE STUDENT PLT ON A SOLO FLT WAS ATTEMPTING A TOUCH-AND-GO LANDING, FLARED HIGH AND BOUNCED. HE ATTEMPTED TO RECOVER FROM THE BOUNCED LANDING WITH A POWER ADDITION AND REDUCTION. WHEN HE SAW HE WAS GOING TO BOUNCE AGAIN, HE MADE TWO ADDITIONAL POWER APPLICATIONS AND REDUCTIONS. HE LOST DIRECTIONAL CONTROL TO THE LEFT WHEN THE LEFT WHEEL TOUCHED DOWN ON THE RUNWAY WITH FULL POWER ON THE AIRCRAFT. HE LANDED OFF THE RUNWAY AND STRUCK A FENCE POST WITH THE RIGHT WING. THE STUDENT HAD 6 HOURS SOLO TIME AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT.

Probable Cause: IMPROPER RECOVERY FROM A BOUNCED LANDING AND FAILURE TO MAINTAIN DIRECTIONAL CONTROL BY THE PILOT. THE STUDENT PILOT'S LACK OF FLIGHT EXPERIENCE CONTRIBUTED TO THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI89LA130

Location