Accident Cessna 182 N6199B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368431

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6199B
MSN: 34199
Year of manufacture:1957
Total airframe hrs:1186 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL O-470-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kissimmee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:(KISM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE ACFT LOST POWER SHORTLY AFTER TAKE-OFF & A FORCED LDG WAS MADE STRAIGHT AHEAD. THE ACFT FLIPPED INVERTED DURING THE LDG. POST ACCIDENT INSPECTION REVEALED THAT THE THROTTLE CABLE HAD FAILED.

Probable Cause: THE FAILURE OF THE CARBURETOR THROTTLE CABLE BECAUSE OF AN INADEQUATE ANNUAL INSPECTION CONDUCTED 4.6 FLIGHT HOURS AND ONE MONTH BEFORE THE ACCIDENT.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA89LA188
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA89LA188