Accident Cessna 172 N6938H,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368434

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:16:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Yankee Flying Club, Inc.
Registration: N6938H
MSN: 17265654
Engine model:LYCOMING O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crystal, MN -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Cloud, MN (KSTC)
Destination airport:(KMIC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PVT PLT SAID THAT UPON ARRIVING AT HIS DESTINATION APT AFTER A PERSONAL CROSS COUNTRY FLT, HE BOUNCED SEVERAL TIMES BEFORE THE NOSE GEAR COLLAPSED. THE ACFT SLID TO A STOP ABOUT TWO THIRDS DOWN RUNWAY 13. THE LOCAL WINDS WERE FROM 140 DEGREES AT ABOUT 16 KNOTS GUSTING TO 26. THE PILOT SAID THAT HE FELT HIS FINAL APPROACH SPEED WAS TOO GREAT.

Probable Cause: AIRCRAFT CONTROL WAS NOT MAINTAINED BY THE PILOT IN COMMAND, DUE TO AN IMPROPER LANDING FLARE WHICH RESULTED IN SEVERAL BOUNCES. THE LANDING GEAR FAILED IN OVERLOAD DURING THE BOUNCED LANDING.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MKC89LA157
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MKC89LA157

Location