Accident Ryan SCW-145 N46207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368436

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Ryan SCW-145
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N46207
MSN: 211
Engine model:WARNER 50/SS498
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Santa Paula, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Santa Paula, CA (SZP
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
SHORTLY AFTER TAKEOFF THE PILOT REPORTED THAT THE ENGINE BEGAN TO RUN ROUGH, AND SUBSEQUENTLY QUIT AT AN ESTIMATED ALTITUDE OF 700 FEET AGL. THE PILOT ELECTED TO LAND STRAIGHT AHEAD INSTEAD OF RETURNING TO THE AIRPORT. THE AIRPLANE LANDED IN ROUGH TERRAIN, DAMAGING BOTH WINGS.

Probable Cause: TOTAL LOSS OF ENGINE POWER FOR UNDETERMINED REASONS.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89LA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX89LA232

Location