Accident Cessna 172K N758AN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368437

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:15:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N758AN
MSN: 1722943
Total airframe hrs:833 hours
Engine model:CONTINENTAL IO-360-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blanco, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:New Braunfels, TX
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
THE PRIVATE PILOT AND THE COMMERCIAL RATED INSTRUCTOR PILOT WERE PRACTICING LANDINGS AND HAD JUST COMPLETED A GO-AROUND AND ACCORDING TO THE INSTRUCTOR, THEY ENCOUNTERED A WINDSHEAR OF MINUS 15 KNOTS AND STRUCK A TELEPHONE LINE, TREES AND THEN THE TERRAIN. THEY WERE MAKING LANDINGS ON RWY 30 AND THE REPORTED PREVAILING WINDS IN THE AREA WERE FROM THE SOUTH. ACCORDING TO THE SEQUENCES FROM THE WEATHER REPORTING STATIONS IN THE AREA, THERE WERE NO WEATHER SYSTEMS THAT WOULD LIKELY CAUSE VERTICAL WINDSHEAR.

Probable Cause: INADEQUATE IN-FLIGHT PLANNING/DECISIONS BY NOT IDENTIFYING THE WIND DIRECTION ALONG WITH THE FAILURE TO MAINTAIN AIRSPEED. CONTRIBUTING TO THE ACCIDENT WAS THE TAILWIND, WIRES AND TREES.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW89LA131
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW89LA131

Location