Accident Cushing C2 N129C,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 368440

Date:Sunday 9 July 1989
Time:11:43 LT
Type:Cushing C2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N129C
MSN: 12
Total airframe hrs:338 hours
Engine model:VOLKSWAGEN UNKNOWN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:John Day, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
PRIOR TO THE PLEASURE FLIGHT, THE PILOT REPORTED THAT WHEN ASSEMBLING THE LEFT WING, THE MOUNT BOLTS WOULD NOT ALIGN. THE PILOT DRILLED NEW HOLES ELONGATING THE ORIGINAL HOLES. THE WING WAS ASSEMBLED AND THE PILOT ATTEMPTED A TAKEOFF. JUST AFTER LIFT OFF, THE AIRPLANE BEGAN TO PORPOISE. SHORTLY THERE AFTER, THE LEFT WING FOLDED BACK AND UP. THE AIRPLANE ROLLED INVERTED TO THE LEFT AND SKIDDED DOWN THE RUNWAY. POST CRASH INSPECTION OF THE AIRPLANE REVEALED THAT THE WING BROKE AWAY AT THE SPAR. DRY ROT WAS NOTED THROUGHOUT THE ENTIRE STRUCTURE.

Probable Cause: THE PILOT IMPROPERLY CHANGED THE DESIGN OF THE AIRPLANE BY ELONGATING HOLES AT THE WING ATTACHMENT. THE CHANGE WAS NOT INSPECTED BY A QUALIFIED INDIVIDUAL. AS A RESULT OF THE CHANGE, THE WING SEPARATED AT THE SPAR.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA89LA130
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA89LA130

Location